Terms

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Clergy Collar’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “Clergy Collar” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose address is Clergy Collar of London, St Andrews Hall, Humber Doucy Lane, Ipswich, IP4 3PB.  United Kingdom . The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

· The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

· Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

· Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

· This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

· All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

· Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

· From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

· You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Clergy Collar’s prior written consent.

· Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

· whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

· if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

admin@clergycollar.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Clergy Collar, Dalton House, 60 Windsor Avenue, London, SW19 2RR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Clergy Collar and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Clergy Collar. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Clergy Collar takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Clergy Collar © 2012. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

· you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only

· you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

If any of our images are used without permission we will charge £1000 per instance, per year. Failure to pay will result in a Copyright Infringement Lawsuit.

SHIPPING POLICY

Items that are in stock are usually dispatched within 2 business days of receipt of the order. Items that are out of stock at the time of ordering will be dispatched as soon as new stocks arrive or when they are manufactured. Garments that have to be manufactured can take up to 6-8 weeks so please inform us if you have a deadline and we will do our best to meet it.

Postal delays are uncommon, but do happen from time to time. If you do not receive your goods within the time period please wait an additional day or two before contacting us.

Please check your email, after ordering, to view the attached receipt/invoice. If any part of your order is incorrect then please contact us ASAP.

Terms of Sale

1. THE CONTRACT BETWEEN US

1.1 On receipt of your order, we will send you an “Order Acknowledgment” by email.The Order Acknowledgment does NOT constitute an acceptance of your order.
1.2 Unless you are a Credit Customer, your order will be accepted only when we receive payment of the whole of the price of the goods that you order, after which we will arrange the despatch of the goods to you.
1.3 If you are a Credit Customer, the Order Acknowledgment will constitute our acceptance of your order.
1.4 Our acceptance of your order brings into existence a legally binding contract between us.
1.5 In submitting your order, you warrant that you are 18 years of age or older.

2. PRICE
2.1 The prices payable for the goods that you order are as set out in our website.
2.2 You may be required to pay extra for delivery and it may not be possible for us to deliver to some locations.

3. RIGHT FOR YOU TO CANCEL YOUR CONTRACT
3.1 You may cancel your contract with us for the goods you order at any time up to the end of the 7th working day from the date you receive the ordered goods. You do not need to give us any reason for cancelling your contract nor will you have to pay any penalty. After the statutory 7 day period has expired we will be unable to accept returns of any items purchased unless faulty.
3.2 To cancel your contract you must notify us in writing (we suggest recorded delivery) or email with “Read Receipt”.
3.3 Where your right to cancel applies, should you receive the goods before you cancel your contract then you must send the goods back to our “Returns Address” at your own cost and risk. If you cancel your contract but we have already processed the goods for delivery then you must not unpack the goods when they are received by you and you must send the goods back to us at our contact address at your own cost and risk as soon as possible.
3.4 Once you have notified us that you are cancelling your contract, any sum paid to us will be re-credited to your account as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of your order PROVIDED THAT the goods in question are returned by you and received by us in the condition they were in when delivered to you and sent to our returns address, Clergy Collar, St Andrews Hall, Humber Doucy Lane, Ipswich, IP4 3PB. If returns are sent to our head office additional charges will apply at £8.80 to have them forwarded to us. If you do not return the goods delivered to you or do not pay the costs of delivery, we shall be entitled to deduct the direct costs of recovering the goods from the amount to be re-credited to you.
3.5 Subject to your statutory rights, exemptions to the right to cancel our made to measure, made to order, and custom made shirts & blouses – unless faulty or damaged.

4. CANCELLATION BY US
4.1 We reserve the right to cancel the contract between us if: 4.1.1 we have insufficient stock to deliver the goods you have ordered; 4.1.2 we do not deliver to your area; or 4.1.3 one or more of the goods you ordered was listed at an incorrect price due to a typographical error or an error in the pricing information received by us from our suppliers.
4.2 If we do cancel your contract we will notify you and, save in respect of Credit Customers, we will re-credit to your account any sum deducted by us as soon as possible but in any event within 30 days of the date on which you submit your order to us (“the Order Date”). We will not be obliged to offer any additional compensation for disappointment suffered.

5. DELIVERY OF GOODS TO YOU
5.1 We will deliver the goods ordered by you to the address you give us for delivery at the time you make your order.
5.2 Delivery will be made as soon as possible after your order is accepted and in any event within 30 days of the Order Date.
5.3 You will become the owner of the goods you have ordered when they have been delivered to you. Once goods have been delivered to you they will be held at your own risk (even though you may still be entitled to cancel the contract under clause 3.2) and we will not be liable for their loss or destruction.

6. LIABILITY
6.1 If the goods we deliver are not what you ordered or are damaged or defective or the delivery is of an incorrect quantity, we shall have no liability to you unless you notify us in writing of the problem within 14 days of the delivery of the goods in question.
6.2 If you do not receive goods ordered by you within 30 days of the Order Date, we shall have no liability to you unless you notify us in writing of the problem within 44 days of the Order Date. If you notify a problem to us under this condition, our only obligation will be, at your option: 6.2.1 to make good any shortage or non delivery; 6.2.2 to replace or repair any goods that are damaged or defective; or 6.2.3 to refund to you the amount paid by you for the goods in question in whatever way we choose.
6.3 Save as precluded by law, we will not be liable to you for any indirect or consequential loss, damage or expenses (including loss of profits, business, or goodwill) howsoever arising out of any problem you notify to us under this condition and we shall have no liability to pay any money to you by way of compensation other than to refund to you the amount you paid for the goods in question under Clause 6.2.3 above.
6.4 You must observe and comply with all applicable regulations and legislation, including obtaining all necessary customs, import or other permits to purchase goods from our site. The importing or exporting of certain goods to you may be prohibited by certain national laws. We make no representation and accept no liability in respect of the export or import of the goods you purchase. It is up to you to ensure (a) that we may export the goods in question to you, and (b) that you may import those goods into your own jurisdiction.
6.5 Despite Clauses 6.1 to 6.4 above, nothing in these Terms of Sale is intended to limit any rights you may have as a consumer under applicable local law or other statutory rights that may not be excluded, nor in any way to exclude or limit our liability to you for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or breach of this contract.

7. NOTICES
7.1 Unless otherwise expressly stated in these Terms of Sale, all notices from you to us must be in writing and sent to our contract address at: Clergy Collar,  St Andrews Hall, Humber Doucy Lane, Ipswich, IP4 3PB, United Kingdom
7.2 All notices from us to you will be displayed on our website from time to time or sent to the email address that you provided to us on registration, as appropriate.

8. EVENTS BEYOND OUR CONTROL
8.1 We shall have no liability to you for any failure to deliver goods you have ordered or any delay in doing so or for any damage or defect to goods delivered that is caused by any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including, without limitation, strikes, lockouts, and other industrial disputes, breakdown of systems or network access, flood, fire, explosion or accidents.

9. INVALIDITY
9.1 If any part of these Terms of Sale is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these Terms of Sale will not be affected.

10. OTHER TERMS
10.1 You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of our Privacy Policy, which governs our use of the personal data that you provide to us when using this website.
10.2 You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the Terms of Use, which governs your use of this website.
10.3 These Terms of Sale, together with our current website prices, delivery details, contact details, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, set out the whole of our agreement relating to the supply of the goods to you by us. Nothing said by any person on our behalf should be understood as a variation of these Terms of Sale or as an authorised representation about the nature or quality of any goods offered for sale by us. Save for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, we shall have no liability for any such representation being untrue or misleading.

11. THIRD PARTY RIGHTS
11.1 Except for our affiliates, directors, employees or representatives, a person who is not a party to this agreement has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of this agreement but this does not affect any right or remedy of a third party that exists or is available apart from that Act.

12. GOVERNING LAW
12.1 The contract between us shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English Law and the English Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes between us.